Change name of LLP

You may be interested in changing the name of your Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) due to a business reason, personal reasons or based on the directions of the Central Government. Central Government could order a change of LLP name, if the name is considered to be undesirable or similar with or too closely bearing resemblance with the name of an existing LLP. The process related to the change of LLP name is governed by Section 19 of the LLP Act, 2008 and the LLP agreement filed with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs. Hence, prior to commencing the process for changing LLP name, you should verify the LLP agreement to be informed and aware – if some process related to alteration of name has been specified. Most standard LLP agreements will not have any restriction on change of LLP name.

Start Now


₹ 2500 only*/-

*GOVERNMENT FEES EXTRA

Have any Question?

We're here to help. Send us an email or call us at 011-45444482, +91 74280 64342 Please feel free to contact our expert.

Contact Us